Title: BGRI 2011 Technical Workshop

The 2011 BGRI Technical Workshop was held June 13-16, 2011, in St. Paul, Minnesota, home of the USDA Cereal Disease Laboratory (CDL), and the University of Minnesota, Borlaug’s alma mater and the place of Stakman’s classic work on stem rust.

The workshop took place in the Crowne Plaza St. Paul Riverfront Hotel. Prior to the 2011 BGRI Technical Workshop, the North American Rust Workers (NARW) meeting took place, on June 12, 2011.




Day I. Monday, June 13



Field Day at University of Minnesota, St. Paul and The USDA Cereal Disease Laboratory.

7:00am-9:00am Registration open at the Crowne Plaza Hotel
7:00am-8:45am Breakfast, Garden Court East and Poolside
8:15am First buses will depart the Crowne Plaza for the U Minn St. Paul Field Day

10:00am-11:35am BGRI Workshop Opening Ceremony
11:35am-11:45am Introduction to Afternoon Events
11:45am-12:15pm USDA-ARS Groundbreaking Ceremony
12:15pm-12:30pm BGRI Workshop Group Photo
12:30pm-12:45pm Transport to MN Agriculture Experiment Station fields on Gortner Avenue
1:00pm-2:00pm Lunch - Tents at corner of Gortner and Folwell

2:00pm-4:00pm Field Day Activities - Participants can choose up to three options:



5:00pm Depart for Crowne Plaza


7:00pm-10:00 pm Opening Reception and Poster Session (Garden Court East)
7:30 pm-8:30 pm odd number posters
8:30 pm -9:30 pm even number posters




Day II. Tuesday, June 14



7:00am-8:45am Breakfast, Garden Court East and Poolside
9:00am–9:15 am General Announcements

Crowne Plaza, Great River Ballroom

Session I. Surveillance
Session Chair: Ruth Wanyera, Kenya Agricultural Research Institute
9:15am- 9:40am Dave Hodson, Food and Agriculture Organization-UN: “Putting Ug99 on the Map: An Update on Current and Future Monitoring.
9:40am-10:05am Silvia German, Instituto Nacional de Investigacion Agropecuaria, Uruguay: “Challenges to controlling Leaf Rust in South America.
10:05am-10:30am Kumarse Nazari, ICARDA Yellow Rust in CWANA in 2010 & 2011: The Situation and Measures Taken to Control it.
10:30am-10:55am Scott Isard, Pennsylvania State University, “An Assessment of the Risk of Aerial Transport of Rust Pathogens to and within the Western Hemisphere.
10:55am-11:10am Questions and Discussion with Session I speakers.
11:10am-11:30am Coffee Break


Session II. Panel Discussion: What is Aggressiveness?
11:30am- 1:00pm
Moderator: Chris Gilligan, University of Cambridge, What is Aggressiveness?"
Panelists: Mogens Hovmoller Aarhus University, Denmark, Aggressiveness as driver in the spread and evolution of P. striiformis; Robert Park, University of Sydney, Aggressiveness in wheat rusts -experiences from Australia; Gene Milus, University of Arkansas, An Aggressive Strain of Puccinia striiformis:Discovery and Documentation


Session III. Women in Triticum Luncheon, Minnesota Ballroom- open to all BGRI participants
1:00 pm-2:30 pm Presentation of 2011 Awards
Presentation of 2011 Awards by Jeanie Borlaug Laube, Chair BGRI.
Brief video of 2010 and 2011 Winners at CIMMYT-Obregon
Keynote Address by Dr. Lucy Gilchrist, retired CIMMYT: “Norman Borlaug´s Wheat Training Program: How I got there and my experiences as a woman scientist (1976-2003).
Comments by Dr. Hans Braun, Director, Global Wheat Program, CIMMYT


Session IV. Molecular Approaches to Better Understand Cereal Rust Fungi
Session Chair: Mostafa Aghaee, Director General, Seed and Plant Improvement Research Institute, Iran
3:00pm-3:30pm Les Szabo, USDA-Cereal Disease Laboratory: “Puccinia graminis: Variation is the Rule.
3:30pm-4:00pm Peter Dodds, Commonwealth Scientific and Industrial Research Organisation: Characterisation of effectors from flax rust and P. graminis
4:00pm-4:30pm Fumiaki Katagiri, The University of Minnesota, “Identification of the Pgt Effectors that are Recognized in Rice.
4:30pm-4:50pm Questions and Discussion with Session IV speakers.
4:50pm-5:00pm General Announcements & Day II Close





Day III. Wednesday, June 15



7:00am-8:45 am, Breakfast Garden Court East and Poolside
9:00am-9:10am General Announcements

Crowne Plaza, Great River Ballroom

Session V. Molecular Genetics of Rust Resistance
Session Chair: Dr. Swapan Datta, Deputy Director General, Division of Crop Science, Indian Council for Agricultural Research
9:15am-9:45am Jorge Dubcovsky, The University of California- Davis: “Progress Towards the Positional Cloning of Sr13 and Sr35.
9:45am-10:15am Francis Ogbonnaya, ICARDA: “Diversity of Yellow Rust Resistance: Inference from Association Analysis of Elite Wheat Germplasm.
10:15am-10:35am Coffee Break
10:35am-11:05am Li Huang, Montana State University: “Novel resistance to Rust Pathogens in Bread Wheat.
11:05am-11:35am Sridhar Bhavani, CIMMYT-Kenya: “Mapping of Durable Adult Plant Stem Rust Resistance in Six CIMMYT Wheats to Ug99 Group of Races.
11:35am- 12:00pm Questions and Discussion with Session V speakers.


12:00- 1:00 Lunch Buffet, Minnesota Ballroom

Session VI. Mechanisms of Host-Pathogen Interactions
Session Chair: Lene Lange, Dean of Research, Copenhagen Institute of Technology
1:15pm-1:45pm Rients Niks, Wageningen University: “Cracking the Codes: Genetic Basis of Non-host Resistance of Barley to Heterologous Rust Fungi.
1:45pm-2:15pm Andris Kleinhofs, Washington State University: “Rpg1 - Mediated Durable Stem Rust Resistance: Mechanisms of Action.
2:15pm-2:45pm Xianming Chen, Washington State University: “Towards an Understanding of the Molecular Mechanisms of Durable and Non-durable Resistance to Stripe Rust in Wheat.
2:45pm-3:15pm Shiv Kale, Virginia Tech University: “Unraveling the Entry Mechanism of Oomycete and Fungal Effector Proteins.
3:15pm-3:35pm Questions and Discussion with Session VI speakers.
3:35pm-4:00pm Coffee Break


Session VII. New Tools
Session Chair: Tom Lumpkin, Director General, CIMMYT
4:00- 4:30 David Garvin, USDA-ARS Plant Science Research Unit: “Investigating Rust Resistance with the Model Grass Brachypodium.
4:30-5:00 Eduard Akhunov, Kansas State University: “New Tools for Wheat Genetics and Breeding: Genome-wide Analysis of SNP Variation.
5:00-5:30 Questions and Discussion with Session VII speakers
5:30-5:40 Announcements & Session Close





Day IV. Thursday, June 16



7:00am -8:45am, Breakfast, Garden Court East and Poolside
9:00am-9:05am General Announcements

Crowne Plaza, Great River Ballroom

9:05am-9:20 Ed Runge, Texas A&M University. "Monsanto's Beachell-Borlaug International Scholars Program - Program and Results After Three Rounds of Applications"

Session VIII. Breeding for Rust Resistance
Session Chair: Bedada Girma, Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research
9:20am-9:40am Ravi Singh, CIMMYT-Mexico: “High Yielding CIMMYT Spring Wheats with Resistance to Ug99 and other Rusts Developed through Targeted Breeding.
9:40am-10:0am Osman Abdalla, ICARDA: “Breeding for Ug99 Resistance at ICARDA: Results from Regional Trials.
10:00am-10:20am Lesley Boyd, John Innes Centre, “Breeding for Stripe Rust Resistance in the UK and Europe.
10:20am-10:40am Morten Lillemo, Norwegian University of Life Sciences: “Multiple Rust Resistance and Gene Additivity in Wheat: Lessons from Multi-location Case Studies in the Cultivars Parula and Saar.
10:40am-11:00am Stephen Fox, Agriculture and Agrifoods Canada: “Canadian Initiatives in Breeding for Stem Rust Resistance to UG99.
11:00am-11:10am Questions and Discussion with Session VIII speakers
11:10am-11:25am Coffee Break


Session IX. Competitive Graduate Student Symposium
Session Chair: Dr. Bob McIntosh, Professor Emeritus, University of Sydney
11:25am-11:45am Yuan Chai, University of Minnesota: “Highly Expressed RPG1 Protein in a Five-Copy Rpg1-transgenic Barley Line Results in Susceptibility to Stem Rust.
11:45am- 12:05am Iago Lowe, University of California- Davis: “Yr48, A New and Validated Source of Partial Resistance to Broadly-Virulent Races of Wheat Stripe Rust.
12:05am-12:25pm Jessica Rutkoski, Cornell University: “Genome-wide Markers can Predict Adult Plant Resistance to Wheat Stem Rust.
12:25pm-12:35pm Questions and Discussion with Session IX speakers


12:35pm-1:30pm Buffet Lunch, Minnesota Ballroom

Session X. Capacity Building Delivery and Impact
Session Chair: Katherine Kahn, The Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
1:35pm-2:00pm Rohan Rainbow, Grains Research and Development Corporation: “Fungicide Strategies for Managing the Ug99 Stem Rust Threat - An Australian and International Perspective.
2:00pm-2:25pm Bedada Girma, Ethiopia Institute of Agricultural Research: “Release and Promotion of Durable Rust Resistant Wheat Varieties in Certain Wheat Districts of Ethiopia.
2:25pm-2:50pm Usha Barwale, Mahyco: “Delivering Quality Seeds.
2:50pm-3:10pm Coffee Break
Session X: Capacity Building Delivery and Impact (continued)
Session Chair: Michael Baum, Director, Biodiversity and Integrated Gene Management Program, ICARDA
3:15pm-3:40pm Maricelis Acevedo, North Dakota State University: “Looking for a Needle in a Haystack: Screening of the International Stem Rust Nursery in Kenya for New Sources of Resistance in Spring Wheat Landraces.
3:40pm-4:05pm Samuel Kugbei, FAO-US Afghanistan: “Deployment of Wheat Rust Resistant Varieties: Successes and Challenges in Afghanistan.
4:05pm-4:20pm Questions and Discussion with Session IX speakers


Session XI. Closing Session
Session Chairs: Ronnie Coffman & Wanquan Chen
4:25pm-4:50pm Ron Phillips, The University of Minnesota: 2011 BGRI Technical Workshop Summary, "Back to the Future."
4:50pm-5:15pm Kenneth Quinn, The World Food Prize Foundation: "That One Moment That Changed Everything."
5:15pm-5:30pm Conference Close:
Ronnie Coffman, BGRI Wanquan Chen, CAAS




Related Articles
Article: about206 (permalink)
Date: August 26, 2010; 9:27:06 PM UTC
Author Name: Anna Garber
Author ID: agarber