BGRI 2018 Program

Saturday April 14

Workshop Opening and Welcome

16:00-16:10 BGRI Welcome Ronnie Coffman, Vice-Chair, BGRI; Jeannie Borlaug Laube, Chair, BGRI
16:10-16:20 ICARDA Welcome Aly Abousabaa, Director General, ICARDA
16:20-16:50 Current and Future Prospects for ICARDA Wheat Program Michael Baum, Director, Biodiversity and Integrated Gene Management Program, ICARDA
16:50-17:00 Norman E. Borlaug Lifetime Achievement Award Presented to Dr. Mahmoud Solh, by Ronnie Coffman, Vice Chair, BGRI
17:00-17:10 Relocating ICARDA in Times of Conflict Mahmoud Solh, Director General Emeritus, ICARDA

Gene Stewardship Award

17:10-17:30 Gene Stewardship Award Presented by Ronnie Coffman, Vice Chair, BGRI

Welcome Reception and Poster Session

18:00-20:30 Reception Andalou Patio and Atlas Restaurant
18:15-19:00 Even-numbered posters attended
19:00-19:20 Flash Poster Talks: Septoria / Global Phenotyping / Biofortification / Genetic Resources
19:20-20:00 Odd-numbered posters attended
20:00-20:20 Flash Poster Talks Abiotic Stress / Pathogen Surveillance SAARC / Durum / Seed

 

Sunday April 15

08:30-08:35 Announcements

Keynote

08:35-09:20 Francisco Barro Losada, Institute for Sustainable Agriculture
CRISPR/Cas in wheat: Engineering low gluten and other complex traits

Host Resistance

09:20-09:40 Dhouha Kthiri, University of Saskatchewan
Genetic and molecular characterization of leaf rust resistance from uncharacterized sources of durum wheat [View abstract]
09:40-10 Clemence Marchal, John Innes Centre
Elucidating the relationship between Yr7 and Yr5 [View abstract]
10-10:20 Marco Maccaferri, University of Bologna
Development and characterization of a whole-genome radiation hybrid panel from reference tetraploid wheat cultivar Svevo [View abstract]
10:20-10:40 Tzion Fahima, University of Haifa
Positional cloning of Yr15 revealed a novel gene structure for wheat with two tandem kinase-like protein domains [View abstract]
10:40-11:00 Coffee/Tea Break: Andalou Patio
11:00-11:20 Sanu Arona, John Innes Centre
Natural variation in the immune system of a wild wheat [View abstract]
11:20-11:40 Lesley Boyd, NIAB
Unravelling "nonhost" resistance: Is this a viable option for host resistance breeding? Natural variation in the immune system of a wild wheat [View abstract] | [Watch video]
11:40-12:00 Sisay Kidane Alemu, Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research
Genome wide association analysis identifies potentially useful QTLs for yellow rust resistance in Ethiopian durum wheat germplasm [View abstract] | [Watch video]
12:00-12:20 Bernard Nyamesorto, Montana State University
Development of new rust resistant germplasm via modifications of wheat MYC4 transcription factors [View abstract] | [Watch video]
12:20-13:20 Lunch: Atlas Restaurant

Women in Triticum Early Career and Mentor awards and panel session

13:20-14:05 Women Speak Up: Building capacity in the talent pipeline Moderators: Amor Yahyaoui, CIMMYT Mexico and Jeanie Borlaug Laube, Chair, BGRI Panelists: Wafaa El Khoury, U.N. International Fund for Agricultural Development, Italy; Silvia Germán, National Agricultural Research Institute, Uruguay; Lesley Boyd, NIAB, U.K.
14:05-14:50 WIT Awards Ceremony Presented by Jeanie Borlaug Laube, Chair, BGRI

Pathogen Biology

14:50-15:10 Muhammad Rameez, The University of Agriculture, Pakistan
Multiple distinct genotypes causing yellow rust on susceptible wheat variety (Galaxy-2013) at the pathogen centre of diversity in Pakistan [View abstract]
15:10-15:30 John Fellers, USDA-ARS
P. triticina avirulence effector gene candidates for wheat Lr2A and Lr2C [View abstract] | [Watch video]

Physiology and abiotic stresses

15:30-15:50 Samir Alahmad, University of Queensland
Adapting durum wheat to drought and crown rot environments [View abstract] | [Watch video]
15:50-16:10 Hannah Robinson, InterGrain
VERNALIZATION1 modulates root system architecture in wheat [View abstract] | [Watch video]
16:10-16:30 Coffee/Tea Break: Andalou Patio
16:30-16:50 Madhav Bhatta, University of Nebraska
Genome wide association studies for yield and yield related traits in drought stressed synthetic wheat [View abstract]
16:50-17:10 Roberto Tuberosa, University of Bologna
The genetic diversity and molecular mapping of root traits in durum wheat [View abstract]
17:10-17:30 Matthew Reynolds, CIMMYT
Incorporating complex physiological traits into wheat breeding pipelines [View abstract] | [Watch video]
17:30-17:50 Tadesse Degu, ICARDA
Genetic gains for yield, drought/heat tolerance and resistance to diseases in ICARDA's spring bread wheat germplasm [View abstract] | [Watch video]

Evening Reception and Poster Viewing

19:00-21:30 Reception: Andalou Patio and Atlas Restaurant
Posters will remain up throughout the workshop Agdal Room

 

Monday April 16

Keynote

08:30-08:35 Announcements
08:35- 09:15 Hans Braun, CIMMYT
50 Years of Benefits from International Collaboration on Wheat Improvement | [Watch video]

Breeding for Genetic Gain

09:15-09:35 Ravi Singh, CIMMYT
Delivering genetic gain in wheat [View abstract] | [Watch video]
09:35-09:55 Philomin Juliana, CIMMYT
Integrating genomic selection for grain yield and stem rust resistance in CIMMYT's wheat breeding - challenges and opportunities [View abstract] | [Watch video]
09:55-10:15 Zerihun Tedesse, Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research
Building resilience of Ethiopian smallholder wheat farmers [View abstract] | [Watch video]
10:15-10:35 Suchismita Mondal, CIMMYT
Integrating new age phenomics in CIMMYT wheat breeding [View abstract]
10:35-10:55 Tea/Coffee Break: Andalou Patio
10:55-11:15 Alexey Morgunov, CIMMYT-Turkey
Wheat genetic gains in Turkey: Productivity, disease resistance, and grain quality [View abstract]
11:15-11:35 Matthew Rouse, USDA-ARS
Characterization of 1RS.1AL translocation lines with both Sr31 and Sr1RSAmigo and utilization of CRISPR/Cas9 to remove secalins [View abstract]
11:35-11:55 Lee Hickey, University of Queensland
Speed breeding is a powerful tool to accelerate wheat research and breeding | [Watch video]
11:55-12:55 Lunch: Atlas Restaurant

Visit to ICARDA Tessaout Research Station and Bouida Farm

13:00 Board buses
14:15-15:00 Farm Tour
15:00 Board buses
15:30-16:45 ICARDA Tessaout Research Station Tour and Group Photo
16:45 Board buses
18:00 Arrive at hotels

Moroccan Traditional Dinner and Cultural Event

19:30-21:00 Les Jardins de l’Agdal Hotel Pool Patio

Tuesday April 17

08:30-08:35 Announcements

Does Gender Matter in Wheat Breeding?

08:35-09:15 Moderator: Bernice Waweru, Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization | [Watch video]
Panelists: Godwin Macharia, Kenya Agricultural and Livestock Research Organization; Alexey Morgunov, CIMMYT, Turkey; Mulunesh Tsegaye, CIMMYT, Ethiopia

Epidemology/Surveillance

09:25-09:45 Christopher Judge and Antoine Persoons, NIAB and the John Innes Centre
Applied Field Pathogenomics: Studying shifts in the UK population of Puccinia striiformis f. sp. Tritici [View abstract]
09:45-10:05 Krishna Kanta Roy, Bangladesh Agricultural Research Institute
Wheat blast in Bangladesh: Occurence, distribution and research progress [View abstract]
10:05-10:25 Les Szabo, USDA-ARS
Development of a core SNP assay for genotyping and surveillance of Puccinia graminis f. sp. tritici [View abstract]
10:25-10:45 Coffee/Tea Break: Andalou Patio
10:45-11:05 Marcel Mayer, University of Cambridge
Atmospheric spore dispersal modelling: New insights on wheat rust migration routes and real-time risk assessments [View abstract]
11:05-11:25 Charles Barnes, Instituto Nacional de Investigaciones Agropecuarias
Virulence and epidemiology of Puccinia graminis tritici in Ecuador in 2016 [View abstract]
11:25-11:45 Diane Saunders, John Innes Centre
A field pathogenomic approach to wheat rust surveillance [View abstract]
11:45-12:45 Lunch: Atlas Restaurant

Seed multiplication

12:45-13:05 Keltoum Rhrib, Institut National de la Recherche Agronomique
From variety development to seed multiplication of cereals in INRA Morocco: Crucial steps in the process of the national seed industry [View abstract]
13:05-13:25 Tefaye Solomon Eshetu, Ethiopian Institute of Agricultural Research
Adoption and impact of rust resistant wheat varieties on productivity and commercialization: Empirical evidence from Ethiopia [View abstract] | [Watch video]
13:25-13:45 Arjun Kumar Shrestha, Agriculture and Foresty University, Nepal
Sowing seeds of prosperity [Watch video]

Alternate Hosts

13:45-14:05 Radhika Bartaula, University of New Hampshire
Genetic dissection of non-host resistance to the wheat stem rust pathogen, using an interspecific barberry hybrid [View abstract] | [Watch video]
14:05-14:25 Coffee Tea Break Andalou Patio
14:25-14:45 Yue Jin, USDA-ARS
Berberis holstii is functional as an alternate host for Puccinia graminis f. sp. tritici in Eastern Africa [View abstract]
14:45-15:05 Anna Berlin, Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences
Epidemiology of cereal rusts in the presence of the aecial host –will sexual population of Pgt become a new threat for wheat production?

Awards, Summary and Closing

15:05-15:40 Poster Awards and Graduate Student Research Awards
15:40-16:10 Summary of Workshop by Emma Quilligan, Cornell University
16:10-16:25 Closing Remarks by Ronnie Coffman, Vice Chair; BGRI